YRVN logoArmenia eco projects
"We have a plan to move the Zoo." Tigran Avinyan
"We have a big greening and afforestation project in Yerevan Park, on an area of ​​150 hectares, and we have a plan to move the Zoo there, to keep the animals in better, more open conditions in a new format, because the conditions of the Zoo we have do not allow us to do that," he announced. Yerevan Deputy Mayor Tigran Avinyan at the session of the Yerevan Council of Elders on April 4 of this year.
He mentioned that new greening and afforestation projects are planned in Yerevan. "We discovered 9 hectares on the slope of Nork, which will become a green zone. As of now, we have afforestation works in Yerablur, Saralanj, near Hamalir. All the old cafes are demolished and the green zones are expanded as much as possible, because for the average Yerevan resident we have only 4 square meters of green space, and the minimum standard, according to the best calculations, is 8 square meters. It means that we have to double the amount of greening in Yerevan," said Tigran Avinyan.
It should be noted that according to the "Green City" action plan of the city of Yerevan, one of Yerevan's strategic goals is to increase the ratio of open green spaces per inhabitant to more than 8.5 square meters by 2022, and to more than 10 square meters by 2030. Meanwhile, according to the Yerevan master plan, that area was defined as 17 square meters. Currently, one person in Yerevan has about 8 square meters of green space, and in the Kentron administrative district - 3 square meters.