YRVN logoArmenia eco projects
New Tender for Closure of Nubarashen and Ajapnyak Landfill Sites and Construction of New Landfill Site Repealed
Wednesday, February 15, 2023
2022 On September 1, the tender announced within the framework of the "Yerevan solid waste management program" regarding the closure of Nubarashen and Ajapnyak landfills and the construction of a new Nubarashen landfill was canceled. Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan said this in response to EcoLur's inquiry.
He informed that currently, within the framework of technical assistance, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is carrying out a study to find out the reasons for the failure of the aforementioned tender, as well as a technical and economic study in order to define the format and standards of the newly announced tender.
On February 14 of this year, during the procedural discussion of the Yerevan Municipality, it was reported to the Mayor of Yerevan Hrachya Sargsyan that the consultant hired by the EBRD within the framework of the "Yerevan solid household waste management program" is already in Armenia, he has studied the current situation, and it is planned to receive the initial report until April.
It should be noted that for the implementation of the "Yerevan Solid Household Waste Management Program" the EBRD provided a loan of 8 million euros, the European Investment Bank - a loan of 8 million euros, the European Union - a grant of 8 million euros, the Environmental Partnership Fund (E5P) - 2 million euro grant.