YRVN logoArmenia eco projects
EcoLur's request and Gyumri Municipality's response regarding the activities carried out within the framework of the "Gyumri City Roads" project
Tuesday, April 4, 2023
"EkoLur" information NGO in 2023. On March 20, he sent a letter to Gyumri Mayor Vardges Samsonian to find out what activities were carried out in Gyumri within the framework of the "Gyumri City Roads" project.
It is mentioned in the survey.
"With the financial support of the Bank of Reconstruction and Development, the project "Gyumri City Roads" was implemented in Gyuri. The total cost of the project, according to the EBRD website, is EUR 21.9 million, of which EUR 14.6 million was provided by the EBRD as a sovereign loan.
According to the environmental and social impact assessment of the project, Gyumri Yerevan Highway, Garegin Nzhdeh Avenue, Vazgen Sargsyan Street, Tigran Metsi Avenue, Sayat-Novai Street main streets, N. Ghorghanyan, Varpetats, Jivanu, Komitas, Gertsen secondary streets, Mush II road are planned. , renovation of Aznavour and Hayuhu squares and modernization of lighting with energy-saving lamps, restoration of drainage systems, restoration of pedestrian sidewalks.
2021 On December 9, 2017, according to the RA government's decision , in order to fully fulfill the commitments undertaken in 2022 of the "Gyumru City Roads" project, the RA government provided 948 million 312.8 thousand drams for the reconstruction of selected streets of Gyumri, including the network of pedestrian crossings and the drainage system, and in 2022 by the decision of November 3, 1695 : 325 million 129 thousand drams, of which 275 million 697 thousand are grants for direct payments and 49 million 433 thousand drams as co-financing. Funds are intended for the capital repair of buildings and structures, as well as the purchase of machines and equipment.
In accordance with Article 6 of the RA Law "On Freedom of Information", please inform:
Have all the streets mentioned in the environmental and social impact assessment document of the "Gyumri City Roads" project been renovated, or are there streets whose renovation and lighting modernization work continues and have new streets been added? If there are still streets to be repaired, please mention them. What buildings and structures will be repaired with the funds provided by the RA government, what machines and equipment will be purchased and for what purpose? How much have greenhouse gas emissions been reduced since the start of the "Gyumri City Roads" project?" In response to EcoLur's inquiry, the Gyumri Municipality issued a statement in 2023. they informed in a letter on March 24.
"- The major repair works on the streets and squares presented in the environmental and social impact assessment report of the "Gyumri City Roads" project have been completed. The overhaul of the mentioned streets and squares was carried out within the framework of Tranche A of the Project. Renovated in all streets in 2021. LED lighting fixtures were installed, with the exception of Varpetats, Jivanu, Abovyan and Ghorghanyan streets, where decorative pillars and lighting fixtures were installed in accordance with the architectural appearance. The drainage systems of the mentioned streets were repaired and road furniture was made.
• With the funds provided according to the decisions of the government mentioned in the survey, the overhaul works of 22 streets and 1 square of the city of Gyumri were carried out, within the framework of the three installments of Tranche B of the Project, as well as the modernization of the external lighting system. With the first two doses, Dashtens, Sundukyan, Atarbekyan, Matnishyan, Mazmanyan (from Gorku Street to Teryan), Mazmanyan (from Teryan Street to the first headquarters), Tumanyan, Pushkin, Myasnikyan, Mayakovsky, Ozanyan, Ter-Gabrielyan streets, Kars highway, Kars highway were completely repaired. the first lane, the 4th row of Aigabats of the Yerevan highway, and the third portion: the station square, one street of Aragats district, Musayelyan, Rustaveli, Shinararneri, Timirzayeev streets, Garegin A street leading to E/G banavan to the kindergarten and the middle of Shara Talyan street. The street lighting system has been modernized in all the mentioned streets and squares. The drainage systems of the mentioned streets were repaired or completely replaced, and road furniture was made.
• There is no assessment of reduction of greenhouse gas emissions within the project."