YRVN logoArmenia eco projects
€300,000 from CNF for a five-year plant monitoring program
Wednesday, April 19, 2023
The Caucasus Nature Foundation (CNF) will provide 300,000 euros for monitoring plants in 4 specially protected nature areas within the Ministry of Environment. According to CNF, field research is planned to be carried out within the framework of the five-year program. The project will be implemented by CNF, RA NAS A. by the Institute of Botany named after Takhtajyan and the Ministry of Environment.
Within the framework of the project, 11 computers and "Renault Duster" cars were donated by CNF to strengthen the material and technical capabilities of the Institute of Botany. The donation agreement was signed by CNF Executive Director Tobias Münchmayer and A. Director of the Institute of Botany named after Takhtajyan, Arsen Gasparyan. A memorandum of cooperation was also signed between the Center for Hydrometeorology and Monitoring of the Ministry of Education and Culture for the purpose of joint monitoring of plant biodiversity. Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs and Communications Aram Meimaryan, officials and representatives from the National Health Service participated in the presentation of the five-year plan.